Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Nature is scary

Before bed, I was going out to let the dogs out, I open the door.  And on the threshold of the doorway was this GIGANTIC spider... I have NEVER seen a spider this big.  I thought it was a tarantula... it was so hairy and giant... (I did hold a tarantula at the butterfly pavillion so I have seen one up close and personal)  I mean - HUGE.  And it RUNS INTO OUR KITCHEN.
Well - a black bear cub was spotted in the neighborhood this week... Furry Husband has been all on high alert for a bear.  Which I am not cuz bears don't hunt horses right?  Anyway - Furry Husband is all nervous about the bear and keeps talking about the bear...
So this mo'fo tarantula runs into our kitchen and I'm going "OH MY GOD, OH MY GOD, OH MY GOD!" 
That thing was as big as a baby kitten and just as hairy. 

If I had seen it outside I would have been "oh cool!"'s another thing when this giant spider unexpectedly runs into your kitchen ready to stage a coup.
Furry Husband comes running thinking there is a bear just outside our front door....
and I am pointing at the spider...
and I'm screaming - "SHOO IT OUT!  DON'T KILL IT!"
Well he tried to shoo it out, but it feinted right and faked Furry Husband out and he accidentally stepped on it and I was covering my face -"OMG, GROSS, OMG, OMG -  I CAN'T LOOK!"   and Furry Husband is like - well honey... here is a leg... and over here is a leg... I am just covering my eyes and waiting for the horror to end...
Once the carnage is cleaned up... he goes outside to make sure the horses are safe from the bear....
I guess he was walking in the dark, he told me he was watching where he stepped cuz I always tell him that he never looks where he is walking (which he doesn't and good thing he listened to me for one time in his life last night...) and right as he was stepping, there was this thing...

He tried to step over it... he didn't have his glasses on tho' and it ended up being one of the larger fist size toads we have around our place this year.

Right as Furry Husband tried to step over it, it jumped up, hit his leg and slid down and he was all "UG!  OOK!  GAH!"  trying to avoid stepping on the frog and losing his balance, pinwheeling his arms and being grossed out that it just slid down his leg....
He tells me all this.... and I say in a hushed whisper with huge, dilated pupils:   "Honey.  Nature is scary."

Monday, August 20, 2012

Corn nubbin' toof

Dentist today... I have a tooth with a small spot they've been keeping and eye on. It has crossed over to cavity land... my third cavity in 41 years. And yes, I am nervous about getting it taken care of. Call me a weenie. I don't care. I have not needed much dental work in my life - cleanings every 6 mos and that is about it for 41 years people.

I have a tooth that has a sharp pain every now...
and again when I eat something crunchy (like a veggie chip - think corn chip)...

The Dentist told me he could put a crown on it if it gets worse.

I didn't know what a crown was. He showed me on a tooth model... they grind your tooth down to a corn nubbin and then glue a prosthetic tooth on top?!

No. Huh-uh. Nope. That is all I need.

You put that in your mouth and then the next fabulous vacation you go on, you eat some food that is the best thing you've ever tasted, the crown comes loose, gets lost in your food or you swallow it and then you have this worthless corn nubbin tooth that is good for nothing and probably so painful you can't sleep, your face swells up so all your vacation pix with your wonderful husband look like you suffered through a car accident and the next thing you know your once in a lifetime trip to Italy is ruined.

No thanks. No crown for me until it is 100% totally necessary because my gum around that tooth will rot and fester and I will get gangrene and die.... then and only then will I submit to his corn nubbin tooth and prosthetic tooth crown thingy.

He sat back and looked at me, eyebrows up..."Really? You find a crown frightening?"

Me - YES!

"Mmmm - that is really interesting."

He doesn't live in my head. If he did, he would find it frightening as well.
(and to all of you who have had lots of dentistry done... you are very, very strong people.  That is all.)

Saturday, August 18, 2012

Bud Lite with Clamato and dog urine

OK - and ummmmm.

I found this in my "draft" file in my blog list.

I have NO IDEA what this post was gonna be about. 

Sure sounds interesting doesn't it?  

Maybe my life IS full of drama and I just don't realize it..... cuz I've been drinking too much Bud Lite, Clamato and dog urine?


Oh and while I'm posting....

I'm on Facebook now. 

It's always sorta scared me... I am socially inept as it is, I didn't need a new social media I could offend someone with.  What if someone from a past job or past experience wanted to friend me and I didn't want them to see my current life and I hurt their feelings and I feel all weird and fretting on the inside cuz this person from my past that maybe I don't have fond memories of but they seem to have fond memories of ME and how creepy is that.... is now a friend on facebook?   (Uh.  Righty-o Shanster.  Cuz you life is SOOOOO exciting and SOOOOO intimate and SOOOOOO secretive.)

I finally and reluctantly joined facebook cuz the fitness blogs that I liked shut down and only posted there.

I am new to the whole eat right and exercise crowd... I like reading about it, learning more about it and I like the motivating phrases/pictures/stories.  My facebook page is mostly that sort of thing.  If it won't bore you... you are more than welcome to come find me.  I don't know how to tell you to find me.  I am hopelessly facebook illiterate....

Shannon Schierling.

VERY facebook illiterate.  I tried to message someone on a BIG, POPULAR facebook page with thousands upon thousands of followers or friends or whatever the hell everyone in facebook is....and it posted out there for everyone to see and it freaked me out and I scrambled and "oh shit, oh shit, oh shit'd" my way out of it frantically ... envisioning internet weirdos (uh.  like yourself Shanster?) descending upon me.  (doing WHAT exactly Shanster?  I don't KNOW but I'm sure something very very terrible and life altering in a very bad, disfiguring sort of way ... as if they could even get past our mean dog, Keenan.  Riiiiigghhhht.  THEY are the ones who would be disfigured in a permanent, life altering, very bloody way.)

Anyway.  Decided I was being overly dramatic. (ya think?)  So if you want to friend me where I seem to check in for brief periods of time here and there, to post motivational pix of fitness crap feel free.  Tho it's not very interesting or exciting.  grin.

It's like on Seinfeld... my facebook world and my blog world are colliding.  Tho I am both and one in the same.  Heh.  Did that even make sense?  I sort of don't think so.

I think ultimately the message here is:

Turns out that a profound lack of drama or excitement  ='s a very happy life.  


I really AM still alive!

For real and for true... I am ALIVE!  grin. 

First of all, Rosso did find a new home with the woman who took him for a 30 day trial.  She LOVES him and he is at the barn I ride clinics at so I can see him sometimes.  Not that he cares a fig for me anymore. 

I stopped by there on my way somewhere and she had Rosso out, in cross ties.  He looked so happy and relaxed while she doted on him.  She takes him trail riding.  Good for her and good for Rosso.  They are a perfect match and I feel incredibly good about it all.  Amazing how finding the right place clicks for everyone involved.  Old owner, new owner, horse... everyone wins.   Big happy sigh.

Secondly, the little old QH horse, Mack, is living with us.  He is adorable.  15.3hh, chestnut with a blaze and white sock.  Tho' when we went to pick him up, his owner looked at his papers and he is 27 not 23.  whoops. 

I don't care.  He is welcome.  Sera and he have become fast friends... and he is boss over her.  Which is funny since Sera is bossy when I ride her... you would think she'd put up more of a fight but she is happy as the low one on the totem pole.  Mack is fair and so old that when he winds up to kick out it takes him so long to actually follow through she is easily 3 miles away.  It's pretty funny to see the wind up maneuvers.  And he starts with a high pitched, long drawn out squeal... eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! 

He sounds like a pig. 

Maybe we should call him Wilbur.

I travelled 6 weeks of the summer this year.  Ow.  Being away from home that much almost physically hurts me because I love my home so much.  Everything dear to me is there.  Furry Husband, our goggies, the cats, goats and my beloved Sera Sue...

I am hoping the travelling will lead to something good in the near future... possible promotion?  Fingers crossed.  Ultimately it will lead to that regardless... tho' I'd rather it happen sooner vs. a in a couple years. 

I am still running agility with Toe. 

I am still our worst enemy.  Oy my handling. 

I hear it gets better. 

We'll see. 

I'm going to a low key show in Laramie, WY tomorrow as a matter of fact.  We won't qualify for anything since we don't have our weaves down yet.  I'm going more to get over MY nerves, see how Toe does in new places... a training op.  Sort of like taking a young horse to a schooling show.... only Toe is 25lbs and fits in my lap which is most definitely un-horse-like.

Sera is awesome.. I had some chiropractic done on her by a wonderful DVM in the spring.  Sera was great about it all except she was very much OH NO YOU DON'T about her neck.  There was no adjusting or forcing any adjustments, tho' we xray'd her neck.  She has some bone chips there.  The vet was looking at the x-rays and told me, "Don't panic ok?  You've been riding her and she is fine.  You will keep riding her and she will be fine."  

I am too ignorant to know better.  I did not panic.  I guess more knowledgeable horse people freak the hell out when there are bone chips in the neck.  

Anyway, I had her injected around the site - there are arthritic changes going on there - and was told to not let anyone adjust her neck chiropractically because it could move bone chips which are very near the spine and cause permanent, neurological damage...tho' acupuncture is fine if I want to go that route in assisting the injections and having them possibly last longer.

Since being injected Sera is much more even in my hands and rein, willingly forward, willingly stretching down more, much more compliant about the difficult work... floppy ears... oh, she still has her moments.  She is a red-head TB mare after all.  I mean c'mon.  Tho' it's been interesting to see the changes in how much more willingly she goes without some low level pain going on in her neck.  

And I guess that is about it.  We'll see if I can't commit to posting a little more now that I'm back home and summer is almost over?   I hope you all are doing WELL and you are all HAPPY!

Big MWAH!  (that is me kissing you)